LCC Announces Spring 2021 Graduates


April 20, 2021

 

Parsons, KS- The 97th Commencement Ceremonies for Labette Community College will be held on Friday, May 14, 2021. The outdoor, in-person, ceremonies will be held rain or shine at the Forest Park Seaton Family Pavilion, 13th & Broadway in Parsons, KS. If emergent inclement weather presents, an in-person ceremony will not be rescheduled. 

A pinning and graduation ceremony, at 4pm, will be held for health science students completing the requirements for an Associate in Applied Science and/or Certificate in Dental Assistant, Nursing, Physical Therapist Assistant, Practical Nursing, Respiratory Therapy, Radiography, and Sonography.

A graduation ceremony, will be held at 7pm, for students completing the requirements for Associate in Arts, Associate in General Studies, Associate in Science, Associate in Applied Science (Business Administrative Technology, Graphic Design, and Welding), and Certificates (Business Administrative Technology, Electronic Technology, Graphic Design, and Welding).

Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic the number of ticketed guests will be limited to two per graduate. Due to the guidelines and restrictions regarding the COVID 19 virus, and complying with the City of Parsons Mask Ordinance #6469, all attendees will be required to wear a mask along with maintaining a six foot social distance at the graduation ceremony.

The commencement ceremonies will be lived streamed via the LCC Facebook page at www.facebook.com/LabetteCards. An online slideshow of graduates at www.labette.edu/registrar/graduation.html will be available to view. 

There are 154 graduates that earned 164 degrees and 65 certificates.

The graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown with their degree following. 

Altamont, KS

Erin Alsop: Associate in Applied Science - Dental Assistant

Darbi Forbes: Associate in Arts - Communication

Timothy Lamb: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Samantha Landis: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Taylor Mahan: Certificate - Level I Welding

Bree March: Associate in Science - Health Science

Paige March: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Noah Meyer: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Lelia Nance: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Taylor Nelson: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Michaiah Reynolds: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Donavyn Robison: Certificate - Level I Welding

Konner Vanderford: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Clarence White: Certificate - Level II Welding

Arma, KS

Crystal Fox: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Morgan Maransani: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Bakersfield, CA

Matthew Rush: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Bartlett, KS

Brody Eichhorn: Certificate - Level I Welding

Jadeyn Wyrick: Associate in Science - Elementary Education & Secondary Education – History

Baxter Springs, KS

Kaiden Briggs: Certificate - Level I Welding

Peyton Edwards: Certificate - Level I Welding

Martha Elimo: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Lane Hall: Certificate - Level I Welding

Kimberly Lewis: Associate in Science - Health Science

Aidan Ogle: Certificate - Level I Welding

Timothy Pickering: Certificate - Level I Welding

Billings, MO 

Tessa Newman: Associate in General Studies

Blue Springs, MO   

Morghan Holland: Associate in Arts - General Studies & Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Broken Arrow, OK 

Seth Collingsworth: Associate in General Studies

Carl Junction, MO  

Alejandra Zermeno-Sierra: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Carthage, MO   

Amber Hilton: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Chanute, KS 

Michelle Green: Associate in Science - Accounting

Lindsay Smith: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Cherokee, KS

Sara Hannigan: Associate in Applied Science - Graphic Design Technology

Bobbie Powers: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Cherryvale, KS

Jaxson Bowen: Certificate - Level I Welding

Kristen Carpenter: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Leslie Overall: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Chicago, IL

Toraze Dobbs: Associate in General Studies & Associate in Science - Physical Education

Coffeyville, KS

Paige Pierce: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Columbus, KS

Sydney Abram: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Brianna Ferguson: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Lydia Handshy: Associate in Applied Science - Graphic Design Technology

Nikota Jurgensen: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Jacob Major: Associate in Science - Health Science

Kandi Midgett: Associate in General Studies -  

Kody Robinson: Associate in General Studies Degree -  

Kayla Sanita: Associate in Applied Science - Business Administrative Technology - Medical Administrative Assistant

Peyton Simpson: Associate in Applied Science - Graphic Design Technology

Cushing, OK     

Riley Payne: Associate in Science - Athletic Training

Dawson, NE 

Gracie Saner: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Dennis, KS   

Tyler Smith: Certificate - Level I Welding

Detroit, MI     

Ariah Powell: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Jayla Smith: Associate in General Studies -  

Eagle Mountain, UT    

Bryson Van Sickle: Associate in Science - Athletic Training

Edna, KS

Blake Cashman: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Lane Farrow: Certificate - Level I Welding

Jacob Scott: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Megan Thomas: Associate in Applied Science - Dental Assistant

Holden Vail: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Devin Webb: Certificate - Level I Welding

Dakota Whitson: Certificate - Level I Welding

Erie, KS  

Catherine Elliott: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Farlington, KS  

Garrett Newberry: Associate in General Studies -  

Fort Scott, KS  

Sabrina Harvey: Associate in Science -  Business Administration

Frontenac, KS  

Chelsea Houston: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Social Work

Juanita Young: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Galena, KS

Dakoda Caron: Certificate - Level I Welding

Keegan Daniels: Certificate - Level I Welding

Keeley Daniels: Associate in Science - Pre-Professional Programs - Pre-BSN

Celia Gonzalez: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Kaleb Hansen: Certificate - Level I Welding

Cole Kimbrough: Certificate - Level I Welding

Kaylee Myers: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Galesburg, KS  

KyAnne Phillips: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Girard, KS

Heather Bode: Associate in Science - Secondary Education - Social Science

Haley Hensley: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology & Associate in Science - Criminal Justice

Christopher Womeldorff: Certificate - Graphic Design Technology

Hannibal, MO    

Vernell Hawkins: Associate in General Studies

Humboldt, KS   

Julie Jacquinot: Associate in Applied Science - Respiratory Therapy

Independence, KS

Bethany Bowers: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Tammy Cline: Associate in Applied Science - Respiratory Therapy

Stephanie Julian: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Savannah Perry: Associate in Applied Science - Business Administrative Technology - Medical Administrative Assistant

Jordan Shepherd: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Molly Thompson: Associate in General Studies -  

Savannah Perry: Certificate - Business Administrative Technology - Medical Office Assistant

Joplin, MO    

Tobias DiCamillo: Certificate - Level I Welding

Kent, Washington  

Nicole Ajayi: Associate in Science - Business Administration

LaCygne, KS    

Payton Williams: Associate in General Studies

LeRoy, KS   

Amanda Sherwood: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Leadwood, MO

Tracy Brownewell: Associate in General Studies

Littleton, CO     

Benjamin Armendariz: Associate in General Studies 

McCune, KS

Alivia Benedict: Certificate - Graphic Design Technology

Leslie Fenske: Associate in Applied Science - Respiratory Therapy

Patricia Shanholtzer: Certificate - Business Administrative Technology - Clerical Assistant

Moore, OK

Morgan Schmidt: Associate in Science - Pre-Professional Medical

Mound Valley, KS

Gunnar DeWeese: Associate in Arts - English

Vicki Hanner: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Stephanie Myers: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Layden Sharp: Certificate - Level I Welding

Neodesha, KS  

Amanda Jones: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Madison Tomlinson: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Oologah, OK     

Lydia Gable: Associate in Science - Athletic Training

Oswego, KS

Sarah Daniels: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Jasmine Edie: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Lorie Featherby: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Spencer Grillot: Associate in Science - Accounting & Business Administration

Trystan Nesbitt: Associate in Applied Science - Graphic Design Technology

Maria Payne: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Shailan Phillips: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Gina Russell: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Gavin Vail: Certificate - Level I Welding

Parsons, KS

Eli Atkins: Certificate - Level I Welding

Chancellor Beery: Certificate - Level I Welding

Hayden Bennett: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Dalenie Bogner: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Micheal Brown: Associate in General Studies 

Jada Burgess: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Taylor Burzinski: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Tyler Camper: Certificate - Levell II Welding

Tammy Clemens: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Sarah Cooper: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Talya Couch: Certificate - Business Administrative Technology - Clerical Assistant 

Megan Cruse: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Elizabeth Dacy: Associate in Applied Science - Business Administrative Technology - Administrative Assistant

Ross Dannelley: Certificate - Level I Welding

Channler Davenport: Associate in Science - Secondary Education - History

Jolene Davis: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Joel Forbes: Associate in General Studies

Mike Ford: Associate in Arts - Communication

Keona Foster: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Zackary Frost: Associate in General Studies -  

Ivy Gatton: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Emily Geren: Certificate - Business Administrative Technology - Clerical Assistant 

Angelica Gonzalez Wilmoth: Associate in General Studies Degree & Associate in Science - Athletic Training & Physical Education

Sabrina Graham: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Social Work

Corianne Ince: Associate in General Studies -  

Hunter Kasson: Certificate - Electronics Technology

Kylee Kennedy: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Cindy Lane: Associate in Science - Accounting

Cindy Lane: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Kloe Lanigan: Associate in General Studies

Ashley Lee: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Karie Leslie: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Isaiah Lewis-Marable: Associate in General Studies 

Trey Martinez: Associate in General Studies

Hailey McDaniel: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Charles Meyer: Associate in Science - Accounting

Charles Meyer: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Keaton Nance: Certificate - Levell II Welding

Jack Ozier: Associate in Science - Biology

Tori Pearson: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Sarah Quinzy: Associate in General Studies -  

Joel Schibi: Associate in Science - Secondary Education - Physical Education

Samantha Schmid: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Kimberly Schoenhofer: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Justin Sexton: Associate in General Studies

Mallorie Smith: Associate in General Studies

Trevor Strathe: Associate in Science - Secondary Education - Business Administration

Isaac Stringer: Associate in General Studies

Jennifer Stringer: Associate in Applied Science - Business Administrative Technology - Medical Administrative Assistant

Kelly Taylor: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Grace Thompson: Associate in Arts - English

Michelle Vogts: Associate in Science - Pre-BSN

Christopher Walker: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Clayton Warstler: Associate in Science - Computer Science

Nolan Westhoff: Associate in Science - Biology

Darian White: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Luke Wolgamott: Associate in General Studies

Kooper Smith: Certificate - Level I Welding

Kyle Waun: Certificate - Level I Welding

Xander Woodward: Certificate - Level I Welding

Philadelphia, PA     

Nia Jordan: Associate in General Studies 

Pittsburg, KS

Zoey Ball: Associate in Science - Early Childhood Education

Shiloh Bates: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Dani Burns: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Social Work

Jasmine Dixon: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Hannah Gouvion: Associate in Applied Science - Respiratory Therapy

Ashley Griffith: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

April Kee: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Kody Morrell: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Demeree Pendleton: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Tyler Roark: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Larisa Ruth: Associate in Science - Health Science

Maria Sanchez: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Isiah Shaughnessy: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Bradley Smith-Hamblin: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Erin Vinson: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Ponca City, OK       

Shelby Carpenter: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

Quapaw, OK 

Clayton Garrett: Certificate - Level I Welding

Riverton, KS     

Alexis Pliler: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Zayne Shireman: Certificate - Level I Welding

Saint Paul, KS  

Christian Guzman Chavez: Associate in Science - Health Science

Scammon, KS  

Dona Thompson: Associate in Arts - Communication

Sharon, KS   

Madison England: Associate in Science - Athletic Training & Exercise Science

Shawnee, OK    

Nicholas Bowlan: Associate in Science - Physical Education

Jacob Hill: Associate in Science - Business Administration

Shawnee, KS    

Devonte Smith: Associate in General Studies 

Sheldon, MO     

Emily McCaslin: Associate in Applied Science - Radiography

South Coffeyville, OK       

Jessica Weakley: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Spring Hill, KS

Alayney Steging: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

St. Paul, KS

Morgan Carter: Associate in Science - Elementary Education

Lauren Richenburg: Associate in General Studies

Ashton Wood: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Stark City, MO  

Natalie Oxendine: Associate in Science - Health Science

Sycamore, KS  

Andrea Peyton: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Thayer, KS

Kinsey Goins: Certificate - Practical Nurse

Tonya James: Associate in Arts - Social Science/Psychology

Melissa Pearson: Associate in Science - Health Science

Thornton, CO   

DeJan Jimenez: Associate in Arts - Communication

Tyro, KS

Allison Simmons: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Voorhees Township, NJ   

Aaron Warden: Associate in General Studies

Wagoner, OK    

Boone Lasater: Associate in General Studies -  

Webb City, MO

Stephani Casada: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Caitlyn McClure: Associate in Applied Science - Nursing

Weir, KS

Elizabeth Dey: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Amie Feagan: Associate in Science - Accounting

Samantha Sullivan: Certificate - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Wellington, KS

Braden Struble: Associate in Applied Science - Physical Therapist Assistant

Zebulon, NC 

Ghage Kenan: Associate in Science - Exercise Science

PR Contacts

Bethany Kendrick

Director of Public Relations
(620) 820-1280
bethanyk@labette.edu

Kimi Dowling

PR/Graphic Design Specialist
(620) 820-1240
kimberlyd@labette.edu